Information regarding visa for Bosnia and Herzegovina

Information regarding visa for Bosnia and Herzegovina

The below stated information is meant to be a guide for people who are coming to visit Bosnia and the Peace Event. However, since the political area as well as treaties are in constant flux, we advise you to double check well in advance the rules for visa.

For entering with or without visa, the required documents/things are:

  • Passport (valid at least three months after the day of departure from Bosnia)
  • 150 KM or an equivalent in convertible valuta for each intended day to stay in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
  • Information or proof regarding the address of the stay in Bosnia.
  • A ticket to your next destination (a return/onward ticket).
  • Warning: the tourist visa is valid for ninety days within six months from the date of the first entry. If you have entered Bosnia and Herzegovina the past six months often and for longer periods, check if you will not exceed the ninety days in total.

The nationals of the following countries may enter, exit or reside Bosnia and Herzegovina for 90 days with a tourist visum issued at the border of Bosnia and Herzegovina.

  1. Albania
  2. Andorra
  3. Argentina
  4. Australia
  5. Austria
  6. Belgium
  7. Brazil
  8. Brunei Darussalam
  9. Bulgaria
  10. Canada
  11. Chile
  12. Costa Rica
  13. Croatia
  14. Cyprus
  15. Czech Republic
  16. Denmark
  17. El Salvador
  18. Estonia
  19. Finland
  20. France
  21. Germany
  22. Greece
  23. Guatemala
  24. Honduras
  25. Hungary
  26. Iceland
  27. Ireland
  28. Israel
  29. Italy
  30. Japan
  31. Korea (Republic of)
  32. Kuwait
  33. Latvia
  34. Lithuania
  35. Liechtenstein
  36. Luxembourg
  37. Macedonia (FYROM)
  38. Malaysia
  39. Malta (also: Sovereign Military Order of Malta) 
  40. Mexico
  41. Monaco
  42. Montenegro
  43. the Netherlands
  44. New Zealand
  45. Nicaragua
  46. Norway
  47. Panama
  48. Paraguay
  49. Poland
  50. Portugal
  51. Qatar 
  52. Romania
  53. United States of America
  54. San Marino
  55. Serbia: see also Common Exceptions/Kosovo
  56. Singapore
  57. Slovakia
  58. Slovenia
  59. Spain
  60. Sweden
  61. Swiss Confederation
  62. Turkey
  63. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  64. United States of America
  65. Uruguay
  66. Vatican City (or: Holy See)
  67. Venezuela

The nationals of the following states may enter, exit or reside into Bosnia and Herzegovina with a valid identity card, besides the normal valid passport, proving identity and citizenship of: 

-   Member States of the European Union;

-   State signatory to the Schengen Agreement;

-   Andorra, Montenegro, Liechtenstein, Monaco, San Marino, Serbia (see also Common Exceptions/Kosovo), the Holy See and Swiss Confederation.

Is your country not enlisted? This means that you have to get a visa in advance or at the border of Bosnia and Herzegovina, depending on your nationality. On this website (http://www.mfa.ba/konzularne_informacije/vize/default.aspx) of the Bosnian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, one can find his or her country in the pop-down menu. Select the country, push ‘enter’ and more information regarding applying for a visa will appear.

If your nationality causes you need an Original Invitation Letter, please send an E-mail as soon as possible and at the latest 30th of April to visa@peaceeventsarajevo2014.eu.  

Holders of a valid visa must ensure that there is at least 24 hours validity remaining on the visa. Holders of a valid visa that do not have a return/onward ticket could be refused entry.

Some common exceptions and examples regarding visa are the following:

-   Kosovo: Bosnia and Herzegovina was unable to come to terms regarding the recognition of Kosovo as an independent state. Therefore, Kosovo is still not officially recognized. As a consequence, it is difficult for Kosovo citizens to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina. The following procedure is then required:
Kosovans can visit the Bosnian Embassies in Belgrade, Skopje or Podgorica. In order to get a visa, you must present: 1. A valid passport for a period of 6 months on the application day; 2. Two photos on passport size; 3. A personally filled and signed Visa Application Form; 4. An Original Invitation Letter by an individual or an organization that is duly stamped and signed by the Ministry of Security in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Costs differ per embassy, but should be around 47 euros. The total amount of time in order to get a visa upon receiving a completed documentation is around six working days.
However, our advice is to apply as early as possible in order to prevent any inconveniences.

-   Russian Federation: Nationals of the Russian Federation are allowed to enter, exit, or reside the territory of Bosnia and Herzegovina without visa for thirty days, with an original contract on rendering tourism services (tourist voucher). Nationals of the Russian Federation are allowed to enter, exit or reside the territory of Bosnia and Herzegovina for a period up to ninety days without visas, with the original invitation letter, validated in accordance with legislation of the Russian Federation, for purposes of business contacts, expert, scientific and technical, educational, cultural and sport activities, short-term training, medical treatment, as well as private visits. Please note the documents that are needed with or without visa stated above. No further procedure is necessary.

-   Syria: Holders of Syrian Passports can apply for visa in the Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina in Amman, Jordan (+962 6 5856 921) or in the Honorary Consulate in Beirut (+961 199 18 18). In case you have an approved residence in a third country, you are eligible to apply for an entry visa to an Embassy or Consulate of Bosnia and Herzegovina in that country. In order to get a visa, you must present: 1. A valid passport for a period of 6 months on the application day; 2. One photo on passport size; 3. A personally filled and signed Visa Application Form; 4. An Original Invitation Letter by an individual or an organization that is duly stamped and signed by the Ministry of Security in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Costs for a single visa will be 42.00 USD and for a multiple visa 77.00 USD. The total amount of time in order to get a visa upon receiving a completed documentation is three working days when applying in the Embassy in Amman, and ten working days when applying in the Honorary Consulate in Beirut. However, our advice is to apply as early as possible in order to prevent any inconveniences.

-   Ukraine: Nationals of Ukraine are allowed to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without visa for a period of thirty days within two months from the date of the first entry. Please note the documents that are needed with or without visa stated above. No further procedure is necessary.

-   United Nations: if you carry a Laissez-Passer Passport issued by the United Nations, you are free to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina. Please note the documents that are needed with or without visa stated above. No further procedure is necessary. 

 

Sources: http://www.mfa.ba/konzularne_informacije/vize/